Jump to content


Toggle shoutbox Shoutbox Open the Shoutbox in a popup

• Read the FAQ first before asking questionsShoutbox is for General chat and questions only •
@  Lumandrill : (23 August 2016 - 05:07 PM) Wuhuuu First Visitor in a year :D
@  seanos1998 : (10 April 2015 - 08:44 PM) haha, let's not hope, but know that it will be a good next three years!
@  Aaria : (10 April 2015 - 08:43 PM) Yep, and hopefully a good almost-three years on the next server!
@  seanos1998 : (10 April 2015 - 08:43 PM) say, will people who have been a part of the server since techworld get a special title perhaps? would be nice :P
@  seanos1998 : (10 April 2015 - 08:41 PM) ... *Sigh* it's been a good almost-three years here...
@  Aaria : (10 April 2015 - 08:40 PM) Yes, very sadly this website and forums will be no longer in use by the end of today if Galen gets it done tonight
@  seanos1998 : (10 April 2015 - 08:37 PM) I guess we're leaving this forum then?
@  Aaria : (10 April 2015 - 07:45 PM) http://tech-hyperzon...g54027#msg54027
@  Darkflames : (09 April 2015 - 10:25 PM) (to all the awaiting fans that is.)
@  Darkflames : (09 April 2015 - 10:24 PM) While we wait, our communities from the last server can reorganize. Like Colonia. Open a thread, plan something. Just because the server isn't ready doesn't mean we can't socialize ;;)
@  Aaria : (09 April 2015 - 05:00 PM) In the next few days or next week it's likely we'll be doing a public beta for people who check the forums, but even that won't be released until we have everything we need up, working and as stable as possible
@  Aaria : (09 April 2015 - 04:59 PM) Unlike with the last map we are leaving a proper launch until we are sure that we've covered everything and that all major issues have already been fixed before a playerbase is established
@  Aaria : (09 April 2015 - 04:57 PM) No the reason isn't permissions
@  Dehietyi : (09 April 2015 - 07:09 AM) If it was in 1.7.10 It would have been installed.
@  Dehietyi : (09 April 2015 - 07:09 AM) Dartcraft is still only in 1.6.4 Bluedart hasn't even been on the Minecraft Forums since october 2014.
@  Executer : (09 April 2015 - 06:25 AM) Why don't we just leave the pack as "private" for now, and let everyone play, seeing as you need to apply to get whitelisted anyway.
@  Executer : (09 April 2015 - 06:24 AM) I'm curious... if the reason we still can't release server to the people here is because of permissions...
@  qBBQ : (08 April 2015 - 05:21 AM) Nein.
@  xPhsyko : (08 April 2015 - 04:52 AM) Art thou thereth yet
@  Darkflames : (07 April 2015 - 11:30 PM) *inb4 tempbans*

Photo

Fix: "Internal client error: java.net.connectException: Connection timed out: connect"

Internal client error java.net Connection timed out: connect

This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
7 replies to this topic

#1 NicoNeko

NicoNeko

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 29 October 2012 - 01:25 AM

Problem:
"Internal client error: java.net.connectException: Connection timed out: connect"

Explanation:
I was having this problem for a few days now, everytime I tried to connect to the techworld server I got that error message so I searched the forum and goggle it with no luck, I tried to delete java and tekkit and reinstalled it again with no luck, then I notice it gave me the same error message on vanilla minecraft and home tekkit/minecraft servers, so I figure it was something with my computer, but then I got lucky and yesterday someone uploaded a video on youtube on how to fix this problem.

How to fix it:
1)Local Disk (C:)- Windows- System32- drivers- etc
2)Drag "host" file onto desktop
3)Open with Notepad/Notepad++
4)Delete any line that mentions the word Minecraft (As shown above I believe it will be at the bottom of the file)
5)Save the File and transfer back to the folder "etc" (click continue for administrator permission)
6)Re-Join the server (This should hopefully have fixed it).
(copied from the youtube video)

video:



if anyone got the same problem I hope this will help you as it helped me :)



#2 iloveloosy12

iloveloosy12

    Veteran

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 973 posts

Posted 29 October 2012 - 04:55 AM

Thanks nico

Turns out this is the first topic in the "Common Problems and Solutions" oat by MasterGalen in this same section:P
http://minecraft-tec...-and-solutions/
Posted Image

#3 Keluc

Keluc

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 11 March 2013 - 03:34 AM

No help :( I don't even have line that mentions the word Minecraft.

#4 satbossblackop

satbossblackop

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 01 March 2014 - 11:06 AM

I also have this error but i cant fix it since i run tekkit on my macbook. if anybody know a solution please tell me! thanks



#5 SnipingSteve

SnipingSteve

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 02 March 2014 - 08:24 AM

I logged into the Server for the first time, after about 2 mins my FPS froze and then I got this error message.

 

I'm running OSX mavericks on a mackbook air with 4GB ram if this helps



#6 satbossblackop

satbossblackop

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 04 March 2014 - 09:37 PM

I also have this error but i cant fix it since i run tekkit on my macbook. if anybody know a solution please tell me! thanks

 

 

I logged into the Server for the first time, after about 2 mins my FPS froze and then I got this error message.

 

I'm running OSX mavericks on a mackbook air with 4GB ram if this helps

I recently played without my windows mouse and it looks like its fixed and if i plug it back in it crashes after a few minutes

maybe this will help its worth trying.



#7 kaiju32

kaiju32

    Newbie

  • Guest (Applying)
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 06 March 2014 - 03:35 AM

I also have this error but i cant fix it since i run tekkit on my macbook. if anybody know a solution please tell me! thanks

Try running this in the terminal:

sudo /Applications/TextEdit.app/Contents/MacOS/TextEdit /etc/hosts



#8 beanboy10

beanboy10

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 69 posts

Posted 24 August 2014 - 06:46 AM

The hosts file does not contain any line with the word minecraft, but I am on a 64-bit computer, and MC runs off of 64 bit Java. I'm going to look (Carefully) and see if I can find a workaround.

 

I have been having this problem for days and it was really bugging me. thank you for putting me on the right track to fixing it.

 

EDIT: I may have figured out why it won't show up. Let me test before saying.