Jump to content


Toggle shoutbox Shoutbox Open the Shoutbox in a popup

• Read the FAQ first before asking questionsShoutbox is for General chat and questions only •
@  MechanicalPe... : (25 October 2014 - 04:35 PM) THANK YOU Lumandrill!
@  Lumandrill : (25 October 2014 - 01:30 PM) You can login now noodle :)
@  Lumandrill : (25 October 2014 - 01:23 PM) working on it
@  MechanicalPe... : (25 October 2014 - 11:45 AM) Can anyone help? I cannot get on the server anymore, I was in the nether and went through a nether portal to get out. My game crashed and crashes every time I try to get back on? This might be similar to whats happening to n8crafter...
@  n8crafter : (25 October 2014 - 12:03 AM) but i think it is something to do with a laggy structure
@  n8crafter : (25 October 2014 - 12:01 AM) i would, but i don't know what is causing the problem, and if it already has a solution...
@  Lumandrill : (24 October 2014 - 10:46 AM) Ncrafter make a post!
@  InfinityS117 : (24 October 2014 - 04:28 AM) hey
@  n8crafter : (24 October 2014 - 01:47 AM) i feel like it has something to do with something overly complicated in one of the chunks
@  n8crafter : (24 October 2014 - 01:41 AM) ugh... i still crash when i try to join the server
@  Jake757 : (23 October 2014 - 09:30 PM) seanos!
@  Ravenor911 : (23 October 2014 - 07:04 PM) and now my PC is messed up anyway so cannot do anything (will create a post)
@  Ravenor911 : (23 October 2014 - 07:03 PM) they even have a saved back up, so they lost nothing, but they still banned me
@  Ravenor911 : (23 October 2014 - 07:03 PM) because they had transfered to a new server and I assumed it would be ok to blow everything up
@  chrizzo2988 : (23 October 2014 - 05:56 PM) where did everyone go :(
@  Lumandrill : (23 October 2014 - 05:31 PM) Why?
@  Ravenor911 : (23 October 2014 - 02:11 PM) to come back or not to come back, now I been banned on a space engineers server :/
@  n8crafter : (23 October 2014 - 04:22 AM) today I am feeling like: *crash*
@  pianist1119 : (22 October 2014 - 05:16 PM) reinstalling optifine and sphax now
@  pianist1119 : (22 October 2014 - 05:15 PM) encountered a weird bug had to reset technic because i closed the window without hitting disconnect

Photo

Fix: "Internal client error: java.net.connectException: Connection timed out: connect"

Internal client error java.net Connection timed out: connect

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 NicoNeko

NicoNeko

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • LocationNorway
  • Minecraft:NicoNeko

Posted 29 October 2012 - 01:25 AM

Problem:
"Internal client error: java.net.connectException: Connection timed out: connect"

Explanation:
I was having this problem for a few days now, everytime I tried to connect to the techworld server I got that error message so I searched the forum and goggle it with no luck, I tried to delete java and tekkit and reinstalled it again with no luck, then I notice it gave me the same error message on vanilla minecraft and home tekkit/minecraft servers, so I figure it was something with my computer, but then I got lucky and yesterday someone uploaded a video on youtube on how to fix this problem.

How to fix it:
1)Local Disk (C:)- Windows- System32- drivers- etc
2)Drag "host" file onto desktop
3)Open with Notepad/Notepad++
4)Delete any line that mentions the word Minecraft (As shown above I believe it will be at the bottom of the file)
5)Save the File and transfer back to the folder "etc" (click continue for administrator permission)
6)Re-Join the server (This should hopefully have fixed it).
(copied from the youtube video)

video:



if anyone got the same problem I hope this will help you as it helped me :)



#2 iloveloosy12

iloveloosy12

    Veteran

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 973 posts
  • LocationBehind ya :P
  • Minecraft:iLoveLoosy12

Posted 29 October 2012 - 04:55 AM

Thanks nico

Turns out this is the first topic in the "Common Problems and Solutions" oat by MasterGalen in this same section:P
http://minecraft-tec...-and-solutions/
Posted Image

#3 Keluc

Keluc

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • LocationAustralia
  • Minecraft:Keluc

Posted 11 March 2013 - 03:34 AM

No help :( I don't even have line that mentions the word Minecraft.

#4 satbossblackop

satbossblackop

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Minecraft:satbossblackop

Posted 01 March 2014 - 11:06 AM

I also have this error but i cant fix it since i run tekkit on my macbook. if anybody know a solution please tell me! thanks



#5 SnipingSteve

SnipingSteve

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • LocationIndonesia
  • Minecraft:SnipingSteve

Posted 02 March 2014 - 08:24 AM

I logged into the Server for the first time, after about 2 mins my FPS froze and then I got this error message.

 

I'm running OSX mavericks on a mackbook air with 4GB ram if this helps



#6 satbossblackop

satbossblackop

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Minecraft:satbossblackop

Posted 04 March 2014 - 09:37 PM

I also have this error but i cant fix it since i run tekkit on my macbook. if anybody know a solution please tell me! thanks

 

 

I logged into the Server for the first time, after about 2 mins my FPS froze and then I got this error message.

 

I'm running OSX mavericks on a mackbook air with 4GB ram if this helps

I recently played without my windows mouse and it looks like its fixed and if i plug it back in it crashes after a few minutes

maybe this will help its worth trying.



#7 kaiju32

kaiju32

    Newbie

  • Guest (Applying)
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Minecraft:kaiju32

Posted 06 March 2014 - 03:35 AM

I also have this error but i cant fix it since i run tekkit on my macbook. if anybody know a solution please tell me! thanks

Try running this in the terminal:

sudo /Applications/TextEdit.app/Contents/MacOS/TextEdit /etc/hosts



#8 beanboy10

beanboy10

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 60 posts
  • LocationMy part of a soon-to-be town
  • Minecraft:beanboy10

Posted 24 August 2014 - 06:46 AM

The hosts file does not contain any line with the word minecraft, but I am on a 64-bit computer, and MC runs off of 64 bit Java. I'm going to look (Carefully) and see if I can find a workaround.

 

I have been having this problem for days and it was really bugging me. thank you for putting me on the right track to fixing it.

 

EDIT: I may have figured out why it won't show up. Let me test before saying.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users