Jump to content


Toggle shoutbox Shoutbox Open the Shoutbox in a popup

• Read the FAQ first before asking questionsShoutbox is for General chat and questions only •
@  beanboy10 : (04 March 2015 - 12:48 AM) I misinterpretted XxShadow_sistaxX's response.
@  Art_Pavonis : (04 March 2015 - 12:35 AM) I was referring to the one I built...
@  beanboy10 : (03 March 2015 - 11:14 PM) For spawn, we could have community members design a new one, or gather screenshots of it and build off of that.
@  XxShadow_sis... : (03 March 2015 - 07:16 PM) Art, I'm sure you'll be happy to know that we do have backups of the spawn where the mall was :P
@  Art_Pavonis : (03 March 2015 - 01:57 PM) All that work for nifty looking mall.... brings tears to my eyes.
@  Executer : (02 March 2015 - 11:34 PM) I look forward to whatever you guys come up with!
@  Executer : (02 March 2015 - 11:34 PM) Aww yiss~
@  latios2468 : (02 March 2015 - 06:49 PM) Thanks Shadow, and LONG LIVE TECHWORLD!
@  Dehietyi : (02 March 2015 - 06:08 PM) Shadow thanks for the update. I feel much better about this situation. Good luck.
@  XxShadow_sis... : (02 March 2015 - 05:22 PM) So you don't all feel left in the dark, we do have a plan, and if it works it'll be epic! No we don't have a backup of the world etc... You'll be updated when more is confirmed. (Sorry, no reimbursements ;) )
@  Art_Pavonis : (02 March 2015 - 03:28 PM) The thing with the temp TS emma, is that hardly anyone got on the Techworld TS as it was...
@  NincaOsman : (02 March 2015 - 11:33 AM) http://i3.kym-cdn.co...627/705/07a.jpg
@  n8crafter : (02 March 2015 - 03:52 AM) do the backups save to the server computer or to a separate hard drive?
@  n8crafter : (02 March 2015 - 03:52 AM) dang. heres to hoping theres a backup somewhere
@  latios2468 : (02 March 2015 - 02:53 AM) N8, no they don't :P
@  n8crafter : (02 March 2015 - 01:43 AM) small, impossible bit of hope, do our computers save the MC world from our last server connection?
@  n8crafter : (02 March 2015 - 01:38 AM) well. that kinda sucks... will there be any sort of server wide reimbursement or something though? ;)
@  Art_Pavonis : (02 March 2015 - 01:21 AM) Wait...
@  Executer : (01 March 2015 - 08:31 PM) *starts singing a Whole New World*
@  KookieNCoffee1 : (01 March 2015 - 06:32 PM) It may be a whole new Techworld...

Photo

Fix: "Internal client error: java.net.connectException: Connection timed out: connect"

Internal client error java.net Connection timed out: connect

This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
7 replies to this topic

#1 NicoNeko

NicoNeko

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 29 October 2012 - 01:25 AM

Problem:
"Internal client error: java.net.connectException: Connection timed out: connect"

Explanation:
I was having this problem for a few days now, everytime I tried to connect to the techworld server I got that error message so I searched the forum and goggle it with no luck, I tried to delete java and tekkit and reinstalled it again with no luck, then I notice it gave me the same error message on vanilla minecraft and home tekkit/minecraft servers, so I figure it was something with my computer, but then I got lucky and yesterday someone uploaded a video on youtube on how to fix this problem.

How to fix it:
1)Local Disk (C:)- Windows- System32- drivers- etc
2)Drag "host" file onto desktop
3)Open with Notepad/Notepad++
4)Delete any line that mentions the word Minecraft (As shown above I believe it will be at the bottom of the file)
5)Save the File and transfer back to the folder "etc" (click continue for administrator permission)
6)Re-Join the server (This should hopefully have fixed it).
(copied from the youtube video)

video:



if anyone got the same problem I hope this will help you as it helped me :)



#2 iloveloosy12

iloveloosy12

    Veteran

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 973 posts

Posted 29 October 2012 - 04:55 AM

Thanks nico

Turns out this is the first topic in the "Common Problems and Solutions" oat by MasterGalen in this same section:P
http://minecraft-tec...-and-solutions/
Posted Image

#3 Keluc

Keluc

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 11 March 2013 - 03:34 AM

No help :( I don't even have line that mentions the word Minecraft.

#4 satbossblackop

satbossblackop

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 01 March 2014 - 11:06 AM

I also have this error but i cant fix it since i run tekkit on my macbook. if anybody know a solution please tell me! thanks



#5 SnipingSteve

SnipingSteve

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 02 March 2014 - 08:24 AM

I logged into the Server for the first time, after about 2 mins my FPS froze and then I got this error message.

 

I'm running OSX mavericks on a mackbook air with 4GB ram if this helps



#6 satbossblackop

satbossblackop

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 04 March 2014 - 09:37 PM

I also have this error but i cant fix it since i run tekkit on my macbook. if anybody know a solution please tell me! thanks

 

 

I logged into the Server for the first time, after about 2 mins my FPS froze and then I got this error message.

 

I'm running OSX mavericks on a mackbook air with 4GB ram if this helps

I recently played without my windows mouse and it looks like its fixed and if i plug it back in it crashes after a few minutes

maybe this will help its worth trying.



#7 kaiju32

kaiju32

    Newbie

  • Guest (Applying)
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 06 March 2014 - 03:35 AM

I also have this error but i cant fix it since i run tekkit on my macbook. if anybody know a solution please tell me! thanks

Try running this in the terminal:

sudo /Applications/TextEdit.app/Contents/MacOS/TextEdit /etc/hosts



#8 beanboy10

beanboy10

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 63 posts

Posted 24 August 2014 - 06:46 AM

The hosts file does not contain any line with the word minecraft, but I am on a 64-bit computer, and MC runs off of 64 bit Java. I'm going to look (Carefully) and see if I can find a workaround.

 

I have been having this problem for days and it was really bugging me. thank you for putting me on the right track to fixing it.

 

EDIT: I may have figured out why it won't show up. Let me test before saying.