Jump to content


Toggle shoutbox Shoutbox Open the Shoutbox in a popup

• Read the FAQ first before asking questionsShoutbox is for General chat and questions only •
@  pianist1119 : (29 October 2014 - 07:33 PM) thanks guys!
@  pianist1119 : (29 October 2014 - 07:33 PM) awesome im all set :)
@  SuicidalEmbryo : (29 October 2014 - 06:56 PM) should be good to go pianist
@  Lumandrill : (29 October 2014 - 06:56 PM) Just busy in RL ;)
@  pianist1119 : (29 October 2014 - 02:58 PM) hmm the admins seem pretty inactive lately :'( i cant play until one moves me
@  pianist1119 : (29 October 2014 - 12:52 PM) made a forum post about the crashing :'(
@  pianist1119 : (29 October 2014 - 12:19 PM) for those of you who have seen me joining and leaving immediatly ive been crashing on login so im gonna try resetting my launcher
@  ducati38 : (29 October 2014 - 02:55 AM) hey, whos on right now, returning after a looooong absence
@  Jake757 : (29 October 2014 - 12:37 AM) hello
@  pianist1119 : (28 October 2014 - 03:56 AM) -_- stupid mps
@  pianist1119 : (28 October 2014 - 03:56 AM) wow I tried to set my flight control keybind in power armor to the middle mouse button and my game crashed
@  Jake757 : (27 October 2014 - 12:31 PM) the forums arent very alive anymore
@  n8crafter : (26 October 2014 - 02:01 PM) I think it always has something to do with an overly complicated/laggy structure in their spawn zone
@  pyr0k1ng : (26 October 2014 - 04:58 AM) http://minecraft-tec...rashes/?p=52746
@  pyr0k1ng : (26 October 2014 - 04:50 AM) if any mod or admin is on im making a post about what i think is the cause of the ghost crashes
@  n8crafter : (26 October 2014 - 01:51 AM) is sad :(
@  MechanicalPe... : (25 October 2014 - 04:35 PM) THANK YOU Lumandrill!
@  Lumandrill : (25 October 2014 - 01:30 PM) You can login now noodle :)
@  Lumandrill : (25 October 2014 - 01:23 PM) working on it
@  MechanicalPe... : (25 October 2014 - 11:45 AM) Can anyone help? I cannot get on the server anymore, I was in the nether and went through a nether portal to get out. My game crashed and crashes every time I try to get back on? This might be similar to whats happening to n8crafter...

Photo

Fix: "Internal client error: java.net.connectException: Connection timed out: connect"

Internal client error java.net Connection timed out: connect

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 NicoNeko

NicoNeko

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • LocationNorway
  • Minecraft:NicoNeko

Posted 29 October 2012 - 01:25 AM

Problem:
"Internal client error: java.net.connectException: Connection timed out: connect"

Explanation:
I was having this problem for a few days now, everytime I tried to connect to the techworld server I got that error message so I searched the forum and goggle it with no luck, I tried to delete java and tekkit and reinstalled it again with no luck, then I notice it gave me the same error message on vanilla minecraft and home tekkit/minecraft servers, so I figure it was something with my computer, but then I got lucky and yesterday someone uploaded a video on youtube on how to fix this problem.

How to fix it:
1)Local Disk (C:)- Windows- System32- drivers- etc
2)Drag "host" file onto desktop
3)Open with Notepad/Notepad++
4)Delete any line that mentions the word Minecraft (As shown above I believe it will be at the bottom of the file)
5)Save the File and transfer back to the folder "etc" (click continue for administrator permission)
6)Re-Join the server (This should hopefully have fixed it).
(copied from the youtube video)

video:



if anyone got the same problem I hope this will help you as it helped me :)



#2 iloveloosy12

iloveloosy12

    Veteran

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 973 posts
  • LocationBehind ya :P
  • Minecraft:iLoveLoosy12

Posted 29 October 2012 - 04:55 AM

Thanks nico

Turns out this is the first topic in the "Common Problems and Solutions" oat by MasterGalen in this same section:P
http://minecraft-tec...-and-solutions/
Posted Image

#3 Keluc

Keluc

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • LocationAustralia
  • Minecraft:Keluc

Posted 11 March 2013 - 03:34 AM

No help :( I don't even have line that mentions the word Minecraft.

#4 satbossblackop

satbossblackop

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Minecraft:satbossblackop

Posted 01 March 2014 - 11:06 AM

I also have this error but i cant fix it since i run tekkit on my macbook. if anybody know a solution please tell me! thanks



#5 SnipingSteve

SnipingSteve

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • LocationIndonesia
  • Minecraft:SnipingSteve

Posted 02 March 2014 - 08:24 AM

I logged into the Server for the first time, after about 2 mins my FPS froze and then I got this error message.

 

I'm running OSX mavericks on a mackbook air with 4GB ram if this helps



#6 satbossblackop

satbossblackop

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Minecraft:satbossblackop

Posted 04 March 2014 - 09:37 PM

I also have this error but i cant fix it since i run tekkit on my macbook. if anybody know a solution please tell me! thanks

 

 

I logged into the Server for the first time, after about 2 mins my FPS froze and then I got this error message.

 

I'm running OSX mavericks on a mackbook air with 4GB ram if this helps

I recently played without my windows mouse and it looks like its fixed and if i plug it back in it crashes after a few minutes

maybe this will help its worth trying.



#7 kaiju32

kaiju32

    Newbie

  • Guest (Applying)
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Minecraft:kaiju32

Posted 06 March 2014 - 03:35 AM

I also have this error but i cant fix it since i run tekkit on my macbook. if anybody know a solution please tell me! thanks

Try running this in the terminal:

sudo /Applications/TextEdit.app/Contents/MacOS/TextEdit /etc/hosts



#8 beanboy10

beanboy10

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 60 posts
  • LocationMy part of a soon-to-be town
  • Minecraft:beanboy10

Posted 24 August 2014 - 06:46 AM

The hosts file does not contain any line with the word minecraft, but I am on a 64-bit computer, and MC runs off of 64 bit Java. I'm going to look (Carefully) and see if I can find a workaround.

 

I have been having this problem for days and it was really bugging me. thank you for putting me on the right track to fixing it.

 

EDIT: I may have figured out why it won't show up. Let me test before saying.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users